Outstanding Teaching Awards

Starting in 2012, the Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award is given to three graduate TA's who have demonstrated exemplary teaching ability.  The recipients are chosen by the department's Instructional Evaluation Committee, and are based on nominations from students and faculty, and on faculty evaluations.  The awards are made in the spring of the academic year following the year being evaluated, the latter being listed in the table.

The number in parentheses after the name indicates the year the student was in the Graduate Program when he or she received the award.

2015-2016

Nicole Bridgland (5)
Harris Mohammed Ismail (6)
Katherine Weber (2)

2014-2015

Mauricio Flores (2)
Ryan Goh (4)
Kimberly Logan (2)

2013-2014

Heidi Goodson (4)
Nathan Gray  (4)
Shannon Negaard (4)
Erin Oakley (1)
Alexandra Ortan (6)

2012-2013

Robert Hank (5)
Daniel Hess (2)
James Melbourne (4)
 

2011-2012

Alanna Hoyer-Leitzel (5)
Erin Manlove (6)
Nicholas Switala (5)
 

2008-2009

Jeremy Bellay (7)
Joao Pedro Boavida (5)
Trevor Boehne (3)
Matthew Deidrick (2)
Josef Dorfmeister (5)
Kristin Herreid (2)
Joseph Kenney (6)
Alexander Korolev (5)
Delia Letang (5)
Fang Li (5)
Ian McCowen (2)
Jonathon Peterson (5)
Jessica Striker (5)
Kaisa Taipale (5)
Jonathan Whitehouse (5)
Esther Widiasih (7)
Wenliang Zhang (5)
 

2007-2008

Christopher Bemis (5)
Patrick Byrnes (5)
Bond Caldaro (1)
Yanlai Chen (5)
Langhan Dee (2)
Bo Dong (5)
Ryuhei Ichikawa (6)
Ning Jia (7)
Molly Maxwell (5)
Rachel Reeds (1)
Tyler Simmers (2)
Vasfiye Hande Tuzel (6)
Jose Zuniga (6)
 

2006-2007

Viktoria Averina (3)
Sarah Cherry (2)
Kuerak Chung (5)
Christine Collins (2)
Alexander Hanhart (4)
Pilwon Kim (6)
Sangwook Kim (6)
Nicole Nelson (2)
Chu-Feng Nien (5)
Christopher Robinson (2)
Ji_Hoon Ryoo (5)
Li Zhong (4)
 

2005-2006

Jeongoo Cheh (7)
Sungwon Cho (6)
Fatih Ecevit (6)
Sarah Ettling (3)
Eric Harrelson (6)
Thomas Hoft (5)
Jinhae Park (4)
Eric Sinkula (2)
Sarah Van Asten (2)
Luis Yunes (6)
 

2004-2005

    No awards given

 

2003-2004

Steven Firchow (2)
Ryan Gantner (5)
Min Gao (2)
Nicolae Tarfulea (2)
Nicoleta Tarfulea (2)
Muge Taskin (3)
Michael Weimerskirch (2)
Todd Wittman (2)
Jinjun Xiao (4)
 

2002-2003

Ryan Berndt (5)
Blake Boursaw (4)
Daniel Drake (2)
Doyoon Kim (3)
Seick Kim (5)
Gabriel Koch (2)
Mariya Ponomarenko (2)
James Swenson (3)
Catalin Turc (2)
Pang-Yen Weng (4)
Stephen Whalen (3)
Nathan Wodarz (6)
 

2001-2002

Leonard Blackburn (4)
Natasha Dobrinen (5)
Melissa Everson (1)
Michael Galbraith (3)
Eduardo Goes Leandro (6)
John Hall (2)
Justin Jacobs (1)
Kijung Lee (3)
Nathan Reading (5)
Jonathan Rogness (2)
Jing Wang (3)
Bayram Yenikaya (2)
 

2000-2001

    No awards given

 

1999-2000

  1. Kyle Calderhead (2)

Chengwei Lee (6)
Salome Martinez (4)
Irina Mitrea (3)
Huiyan Qiu (2)
Seung Suk Seo (2)
Cetin Urtis (3)
Tamas Wiandt (4)
 

1998-1999

Elisa Ferretti (3)
Tina Garrett (3)
Jennifer Madland (2)
Ivan Osipkov (3)
Mireille Boutin (2)
Yonghoi Koo (6)
Dominic Lanphier (6)
Martin O'Hely (5)
Luis Roman (4)
Xiang-Rong Yang (5)
 

1997-1998

David Bailey (6)
Pavel Belik (2)
Bess Dawson-Schmidt (2)
Robert Hesse (6)
Peter Ketcham (5)
Kendra Killpatrick (4)
Namyong Lee (8)
David Norman (4)
Philip Osterlund (7)
Carrie Rowland (3)
Jeffrey Schaefer (8)
Uli Walther (4)
 

1996-1997

Scott Brown (3)
Anthony Dunlop (5)
Alexander Frentz (3)
Bo Li (6)
Durward McDonell (6)
Dorina Mitrea (2)
Evelyn Sander (6)
Xiaolong Shih (7)
Dong-Ho Tsai (7)
Luis Valero-Elizondo (4)
 

1995-1996

Scott Carlson
Doris Chiang
William Kinney
Alexei Krioukov
Namyong Lee
Lii-Perng Liou
Yuan Lou
Paul Louisell
Gopala Srinivasan
Xiaodong Zhu
 

1994-1995

Pinaki Das
Joel DeJager
April Giesler
Gary Hatfield
Marcella Jones
Phil Jones
Steve Nelson
Dan O'Loughlin
Chris Schwartz
 

1993-1994

Jeremy Case
Douglas Clancey
Huiing Gau
John Hoffman
Daniel Penazzi
Samuel Smith
 

1992-1993

Cheng Lu
Manuel Del Pino
Michael Ellman
Mehdi Hakimhashemi
Jinghua Kuang
John Merkel
Mehmet Tekman
Margaret Short
 

1991-1992

Elena Achaval (3)
Ramanujachary Kumanduri (5)
Cristina Romero (6)
Mark Sand (7)
Jin Keun Seo (5)
Zhoude Shao (3)
Heayong Shin (5)
Heidi Staebler (3)
 

1990-1991

Janet Andersen (5)
Tannaz Daver (2)
Philip Doyle (3)
Julian Fleron (2)
Stephen Lapic (3)
Preston Nichols (3)
Thomas Sundquist (3)
Stephen Zheng (6)
 

1989-1990

Cristina Cerutti (6)
Hwa-Nien Chen (6)
David Cooke (6)
Douglas Norton (5)
Felino Pascual (4)
Andrzej Rusewicz (5)
Marta Souza (2)
Cheng Chih Sung (2)
 

1988-1989

Juha Pohjanpelto (4)
David Wiggins (4)
Susanna Fishel (3)
Gloria Mari-Beffa (2)
Li Sheng (4)
 

1987-1988

Suzanne Mente (2)
Robert Coffman (6)
Douglas McDoniel (3)
David Gregg (4)
Dean Larson (5)
Ray Spencer (2)
 

1986-1987

    No awards given

 

1985-1986

Robert Cohen (3)
Tim Finnegan (2)
Steven Hofmann (4)
Michael Jolly (5)
Bruce Peckham (3)
Mark Rivard (2)
Tatsuhiko Tabara (6)
 

1984-1985

Tilak DeAlwis (2)
Fe Evangelisa (2)
James Johnson (4)
Fang-Hua Lin (3)
Gail Nelson (2)
Aldo Rustichini (2)
Melissa Shepard (2)
 

1983-1984

Michel Carpentier (2)
Douglas Dokken (2)
Bau Sen Du
Jennie Hansen (3)
Hung Dam (2)
 

1982-1983

Mark Ahrens (5)
Irene Carvalho (2)
Donald Daws (2)
Chi-Ping Lau (4)
Ananda Weerasinghe (2)
 

1981-1982

Josephus Baeten (3)
Steve Bryan (3)
Laura Chihara (2)
John Greene (3)
Kevin McLeod (3)
John Roussos (3)
Rahim Zaare-Nahandi (5)
 

1980-1981

John Anderson (2)
Omer Egecioglu (3)
Gaston Hernandez (3)
Earl Hinrichs (3)
Robert Palermo (3)
Michael Pennell (5)
Joji Takahashi (4)
David Terman (6)