Graduate Student Fellowships

* = internal scholarships. To find out more or to contribute to these funds, see the Make a Gift page

School of Mathematics Fellowships* - Donate to this fund

  • 2019-2020: Michelle Mastrianni
  • 2015-2017: Dallas Albritton
  • 2014-2017: Harini Chandramouli, Craig Corsi, Trevor Steil

College of Science and Engineering (CSE) Graduate Fellowship:

  • 2017-2020: Sarah Brauner, Olivia Cannon, Lillian Webster
  • 2018-2019: Michelle Mastrianni
  • 2017-2019: Montie Avery
  • 2016-2022: Loren Anderson
  • 2016-2019: Claire Frechette
  • 2015-2016: August Hagen, Jorin Schug, Cameron Thieme
  • 2014-2016: Craig Corsi
  • 2014-2015: Dallas Albritton
  • 2013-2015: Alexander Guitierrez
  • 2013-2014: Katherine Meyer, Joshua Wilson
  • 2012-2013: Jonathan Hahn, Katie Heaps
  • 2009-2014: Kevin Dilks
  • 2009-2013: Thomas McConville

College of Science and Engineering (CSE) Inclusion Fellowship:

  • 2018-2019: Joel Gallegos, Timothy Woods

Diversity of Views and Experiences (DOVE) Fellowship:

  • 2017-2018: William (Ty) Frazier, Maria Sanchez Muniz
  • 016-2017: Adrienne Sands

Louise T.Dosdall Fellowship:

  • 2018-2019: Kim Logan

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (DDF):

  • 2017-2018: Tyler Maunu
  • 2016-2017: John Goes
  • 2015-2016: Guosheng Fu, Ryan Goh
  • 2014-2015: Gabriella Jaramillo, Vincent Quenneville-Belair, Xu Wang
  • 2013-2014: Bryan Poling
  • 2012-2013: Gang Liu

Ella Thorp Fellowship*

  • 2017-2020: Claire Frechette
  • 2016-2018: August Hagen
  • 2013-2016: Madeline Handschy
  • 2013-2015: Jonathan Hahn
  • 2012-2015: Samantha Fuller, Jeffrey Moulton, Kathleen Storey

Fullbright Fellowship

  • 2014-2016: Michelle Pinharry

GEM Fellowship

  • 2015-2016: Adrienne Sands

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF):

  • 2017-2018: Katherine Meyer
  • 2016-2017:Marco Avila Ponce de Leon, Alice Nadeau

Jean Roberts Fellowship*

John Ordway Fellowship* - Donate to this fund

  • 2018-2020: Liam Keenan, Mahrud Sayrafi
  • 2017-2019: Carter Chain
  • 2015-2018: Samuel Stewart, Katherine Weber

Mark Feshbach Fellowship* - Donate to this fund

in memory of former Mathematics Prof. Mark Feshbach

  • 2018-2020: Salomea (Sally) Jankovic
  • 2017-2020: Lillian Webster
  • 2013-2016: Daniel Massatt

MnDrive Assistant/Fellowship:

  • 2018-2019: Yunpeng Shi
  • 2016-2017: Tyler Maunu
  • 2015-2016: Jeffrey Moulton

Naresh C. Jain Fellowship* - Donate to this fund

in memory of former Mathematics Prof. and Department Head Naresh Jain

  • 2017-2020: Sarah Brauner, Olivia Cannon
  • 2013-2016: Mauricio Flores


The National Council for Science and Technology (CONACyT), Mexico
 Fellowship:

  • 2013-2014: Marco Avila Ponce de Leon

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Scholarship:

  • 2017-2020: Dallas Albritton
  • 2017-2019: Samuel Stewart
  • 2013-2016: Andrew Binder
  • 2012-2015: Derek Olson

National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowship:

  • 2018-2023: Bryan Felix
  • 2017-2020: Loren Anderson
  • 2017-2022: Adrienne Sands
  • 2016-2019: Ryan Matzke
  • 2015-2018: Alexander Gutierrez
  • 2014-2017: Katherine Meyer, Laurel Ohm
  • 2014-2015: Matthew Voigt
  • 2013-2017: Steven Collazos
  • 2012-2015: John Goes, Ryan Goh, Danika Lindsay, Derek Olson
  • 2011-2014: Trevor Bain
  • 2010-2013: Kevin Dilks

Ronald L. & Janet A. Christenson U of M Foundation Fellowship

  • 2014-2015: Madeline Schrier

Ruth Kahn Fellowship* - Donate to this fund

  • 2016-2019: McCleary Philbin
  • 2015-2018: Eliazbeth Kelley
  • 2013-2016: Ashley Earls

Science, Mathematics & Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship:

  • 2012-2014: Jeffrey Moulton

Torske Klubben Graduate Fellowship:

  • 2017-2019: Laurel Ohm