Recent Scholarship Recipients

Christofferson Undergraduate Scholarship

to provide scholarships for highly qualified women undergraduate students in Mathematics.

  • 2019-2020: Amanda Davenport, Moriah Elkin, Cara Nix
  • 2017-2018: Kendra Bergstedt, Elena Hafner
  • 2016-2017: Kendra Bergstedt, Yining Gao, Elena Hafner, Lucy (Zhuoyu) Yang

Hans H. Dalaker Scholarship 

in memory of former Mathematics Prof. Hans H. Dalaker

  • 2019-2020: Sean Mcnally, Jacob Ogden, Devon Tuma
  • 2018-2019: Alexander Berg, Ciaradh Coomey, Vladimir Sagalovskiy, Warut Thawinrak, Andrew Brettin, Jacob Elafandi, George Fisk, Alex Becker, Manaswinee Bezbaruah, Zachary Mone, Linda Peng
  • 2017-2018: George Fisk, Jesse Grindstaff

Professor Mark I. Gilquist Undergraduate Scholarship 

to provide scholarships for students with the Mathematics Education specialization (new in 2015).

  • 2019-2020: Allison Guidish
  • 2018-2019: Myha Nguyen
  • 2017-2018: Matthew Brisbin, Jessica Knighton
  • 2016-2017: Erin Dickie
  • 2015-2016: Alexandra Bosch

William L. Hart Scholarship 

in memory of former Mathematics Prof. William Hart

  • 2018-2019: Pedro Angulo-Umaña, Emily Daniel, Jack Delaney, Jason Feng, James Hirsch, Nick Kanning, Emily Koithan, Justin Koo, Renn Otto, Yiping Song
  • 2017-2018: Mark Richard
  • 2014-2015: Elaina Hintsala, Maxwell Shinn

Maximillian Lando Scholarship

  • 2019-2020: Alex An, Jacob Boerjan, Oleg Chernyshov, Daniel Fuszard, Augus Hsu, Emma Peterson, Rory Spanier, Jacob Strand, Meggie Wen, Wanchen Zhang, Charles Ziemann, Cullen Zimmer
  • 2018-2019: Nicholas Freiter, Jacob Graff, Yuka Nakato, Alexander Cusick, Runzhang Zhong
  • 2017-2018: Kendra Bergstedt, Elena Hafner, Steven Gilpin, Ian McMeeking, Vladimir Sagalovskiy
  • 2016-2017: Rajendra Beekie, Tikhon Gritskevich, Junyuan Chen, Yubo Shao, Patrick Blee, Joseph Kangas, Owen Levin, Liqun Li, Yuwei Yang
  • 2015-2016: Noah Bittermann, Meghan Chau, Fei Chi, Maya Cutkosky, Robert Dryke, Benjamin Feigenbaum, Abdullah Ghelli, Grant Goodman, Patrick Holec, Shangyuan Jia, Wen Jing, Nathan Klein, Joseph Lawson, Cuiqing Li, Juseph Lunaburg, Nitin Prasad, Kasmer Schmanski, Andrew Senger, Sammy Shaker, Hidenori Shinohara, Marshall Smith, Alexander Stroh, Bernardo Villalba Cahue, Clayton Wagar, Jinchuan Wei, Jacob Wise, Di Wu, Newell H.Y. Wunrow, Wenjing Yang, Yao Rui Yeo

Hans G. and Sophie L. Othmer Scholarship 

for outstanding undergraduate Mathematics students from Minnesota and first-generation college students (new in 2015).

  • 2019-2020: Tobey Haluptzok
  • 2018-2019: Devon Tuma
  • 2017-2018: Alex Berg
  • 2016-2017: Grant Goodman
  • 2015-2016: Christian Gaetz

Rasmussen Family Undergraduate Scholarship 

to provide scholarships for students with the Actuarial specialization (new in 2017).

  • 2019-2020: Daniel Fuszard
  • 2018-2019: Zachary Mone, Linda Peng
  • 2017-2018: Steven Gilpin

J. Ian Richards Scholarship 

in memory of former Mathematics Prof. Ian Richards

  • 2019-2020: Zachary Deiman
  • 2014-2015: Christopher Lovdal, Katherine Ziebarth

Isaac Benjamin Segal Scholarship

for an undergraduate Mathematics research project student, in memory of Isaac Benjamin Segal, BS-Mathematics (new in 2015).

  • 2017-2018: Owen Levin
  • 2016-2017: Deandra Bardell
  • 2015-2016: Nitin Prasad

Ella Thorp Undergraduate Scholarship

  • 2019-2020: Nicholas Backes, Nuojin (Noki) Cheng, Jonathan Goller, Samual Hickel, Zijian Li, Jingnan Liu, Yuka Nakato, Kaustubh Verma, Lukuan Wang
  • 2017-2018: Jason Asher, Deandra Bardell, Patrick Blee, Ciaradh Coomey, Emily Daniel, Nicholas Freiter, Linda Peng, Paul, Rheinberger, Mark Richard
  • 2016-2017: Ian McMeeking, Anh Tuong Nguyen, Han Yong Wunrow, Alan (Tianqi) Zhang, Steven Gilpin, Dmitriy Rozenblat, Ryan Scharf, Adam Wentz